IE10 and below are not supported.

Contact us for any help on browser support


Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of Australia Post.

Bang the Table takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation (depending on the State in which the client is located). You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the Bang the Table's behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with the Australia Post Privacy Policy. A copy of Australia Post's Privacy Policy can be found at auspost.com.au/privacy.



Who do I contact for more information?

Australia Post may be contacted by email at 'businessconversation@auspost.com.au' or in writing to Privacy Contact Officer, Australia Post, GPO Box 1777, Melbourne, VIC 3001.



What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to participate on this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Australia Post, however, at a minimum is includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address
  • Full Name
  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Business Type


Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, household income, suburb and interests may also be collected through your use of the site. 

With your consent, we may also collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information in defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and includes information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record. It also includes health, genetic or bio-metric information. 

Additional anonymous information obtained by Google Analytics is also collected. This is dependent on information provided by your Internet Service Provider. As such it may reflect the demographic information about the person who registered the connection rather than the user of the Online Conversation Portal. This information may include:

  • demographic information such as age and gender
  • geographic information such as language and location
  • behavioural information such as new compared to returning user, frequency and recency of use of the site, engagement, technology, browser and network.


User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls


User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • documents downloaded from the library
  • videos viewed
  • general site activity
  • pages views
  • information collected by Google Analytics

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up. However, you will need to sign up and become a member of the site before you are able to contribute to a Small Business Conversation.



Why do we collect this information?

To assist Australia Post's understanding of the business community's views

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help Australia Post understand the business community's thoughts and views on various topics that may affect them. The information is therefore provided to Australia Post for analysis and interpretation at their discretion. 

To send you periodic emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or Australia Post to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or for Australia Post to send you information on any other issues that Australia Post feels may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To protect the integrity of the discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the conversation.

To improve the website & software

The principal use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it.



Who has access to this information?

Small Business Conversation

Please note that when you sign up to the site, your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site will be made publicly available (including to people who have not signed up to the site). 

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately by made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or  comments from surveys) may be published on the site at our discretion. 

Australia Post and Bang the Table’s access to information

Australia Post and Bang the Table will primarily have access to all information that you provide on the site.  This includes all information listed above in the section titled “what information do we collect?”. It is important that you note that although you may choose a screen name that is different to your real name, your participation on this site is linked to the details you provide and all activity is therefore identifiable to you personally. 

This site will be moderated by moderators as set out in the Moderation Policy. Please refer to the policy for further information. 

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Australia Post?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personal identifiable information. The does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

How does Bang the Table store and secure your personal information?

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online. Australia Post and Bang the Table have taken steps to ensure that your Personal Information is stored in a secure manner.  We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Australia Post may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.



Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.



Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.



Access to information

You can also access and correct information we hold about you are required by law. If you have any queries about how Bang The Table and Australia Post handle your personal information, or would like to request access to or to correct that information, please contact:

Bang The Table

Email 'myprivacy@bangthetable.com' or write to Bang The Table Pty Ltd, Suite 15, 108 Moor Street, Fitzroy VIC 3065, Australia.

Australia Post

Email 'businessconversation@auspost.com.au' or write to Privacy Contact Officer, Australia Post, GPO Box 1777, Melbourne VIC 3001, Australia.